Programs

The following are the courses offered in RVSCET in EEE branch:

COURSES No. OF SEATS SEMESTERS
B.Tech (ME) 120 8

CURRICULUM

SEMESTER 1

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 HS1101 English For Professional Communication 3
2 CH1101 Engineering Chemistry 3
3 PH1101 Engineering Physics I 4
4 MH1101 Mathematics I 4
5 ME1101 Engineering Mechanics 4
6 EE1101 Basic Electrical Engineering 4
7 CH1102-P/ PH1102-P Chemistry Lab / Physics Lab 2
8 ME1102-P/ EE1102-P Engineering Mechanics Lab / Electrical Lab 2
9 ED1101-P Engineering Graphics I 2
10 WP1101-P Workshop Practice I 2
11 HS1102-P General Proficiency I 2

SEMESTER 2

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 cs1201 Introduction To Computer 2
2 CH1201 Environment & Ecology 2
3 PH1201 Engineering Physics II 4
4 MH1201 Mathematics II 4
5 ME1201 Engineering Thermodynamics 4
6 EC1201 Basic Electronics 4
7 EC1202-P Basic Electronics Lab 2
8 CS1202-P Computer Programming Lab 2
9 ED1202-P Engineering Graphics II 2
10 WP1202-P Workshop Practice II 2
11 HS1202-P General Proficiency II 2

SEMESTER 3

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 CS1312 Numerical Analysis & Computer Program 3
2 ME 1302 Materials Science 3
3 ME1303 Strength Of Materials 4
4 ME1304 Fluid Mechanics 4
5 ME1305 Applied Thermodynamics 4
6 MH1306 Mathematics-Iii 4
7 CS1302-P Numerical Analysis & Computer Program Lab 2
8 ME1307-P ME1308-P Material Science Lab /Strength Of Materials Lab 2
9 ME1309-P Fluid Mechanics Lab 2
10 ME1310-P Applied Thermodynamics Lab 2
11 HS1303-P General Proficiency III 2

SEMESTER 4

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 ME1401 Mechanical Measurements & Metrology 3
2 ME1402 Industrial Engineering 3
3 ME1403 Advanced Strength Of Materials 4
4 ME1404 Kinematics Of Machine 4
5 ME1405 Manufacture Science I 4
6 EE1412 Electrical Machines 4
7 ME1406-P Mechanical Measurements & Metrology Lab 2
8 ME1407-P Kinematics Of Machine Lab 2
9 ME1408-P Manufacturing Science I Lab 2
10 EE1413-P Electrical Machines Lab 2
11 HS1404-P General Proficiency IV 2

SEMESTER 5

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 HS1502 Management Science 3
2 ME1502 Product Development 3
3 ME1503 Machine Design I 4
4 ME1504 Dynamics Of Machines 4
5 ME1505 Manufacture Science II 4
6 ME1506 Heat And Mass Transfer 4
7 ME1507-P Machine Design I Lab 2
8 ME1508-P / ME1511-P Dynamics Of Machines Lab/ Heat & Mass Transfer Lab 2
9 ME1509-P Manufacturing Science Ii Lab 2
10 ME1510-P Computer Aided Drafting 2
11 HS1505-P General Proficiency V

2

SEMESTER 6

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 ME1601 Project Management & Business Management 3
2 ME1602 IC Engine 3
3 ME1603 Machine Design II 4
4 ME1604 Fluid Machinery 4
5 ME1605 Automatic Control 4
6 ME1606 Refrigeration And Air-Conditioning 4
7 ME1607-P IC Engine Lab 2
8 ME1608-P Machine Design Lab 2
9 ME1609-P Fluid Machinery Lab 2
10 ME1610-P Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab 2
11 HS1606-P General Proficiency VI 2

SEMESTER 7

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 ME1701 Computer Aided Design 4
2 ME1702 Numeric Control Of Machine Tools And Robotics 4
3 ME1703 Automobile Engineering 4
4 HS2732 Open Elective1 –(Technology Management) 4
5 ME2732 Professional Elective – (Energy Engineering ) 4
6 ME1704-P Computer Aided Design 2
7 ME1705-P Numeric Control Of Machine Tools & Robotics 2
8 ME1706-P Automobile Engineering Lab 2
9 ME1707-P Project I 2
10 HS1707-P General Proficiency VII 2

SEMESTER 8

SR. No SUbject Code Subject Name Credit
1 ME1801 Power Plant Engineering 4
2 ME1802 Mechanical Systematic Design 4
3 HS2832 Open Elective II – (Human Values) 4
4 ME2838 Professional Elective II –(Project Engineering) 4
5 ME2842 Professional Elective III – (Special Casting Techniques) 4
6 ME1803-P Project II 6
7 HS1808-P General Proficiency VIII 2